2019-20 Course Offerings

This is a tentative schedule. Classes and/or instructors may change or be canceled. Please consult the official Schedule of Classes on TritonLink each quarter. L indicates a lab course.

Currently listing courses for Summer '19 and 2019-20 academic year.

# Quarter Course # Course Name Instructor
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 0 BILD 1 The Cell Marie Adomako
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Maryan Rizk
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Shannon Butler
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 0 BILD 18 Human Impact on the Environmnt Milton Saier
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 0 BILD 20 Human Genetics/Modern Society Brinda Rana
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIBC 100 Structural Biochemistry Orna Cook
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BICD 100 Genetics Andrew Cooper
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Steven Miller
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Goran Bozinovic
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Matthew Flagg
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Raymond Mak
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BICD 110 Cell Biology Carmen Teodorof-Diedri
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIMM 110 Molecular Basis/Human Disease Stephanie Alfonso
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIBC 120 Nutrition Chelsea Painter
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIEB 121 L Ecology Laboratory Chandler Puritty
18-19 4 Summer 1 '19 1 BIPN 134 Human Reproduction James Cooke
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 0 BILD 1 The Cell Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 0 BILD 1 The Cell Keefe Reuther
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Jiyoung Park
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Shannon Butler
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Keefe Reuther
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Anusorn Mudla
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BICD 100 Genetics Julie Paxman
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I Jon Armour
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Christopher Day
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIPN 102 Human Physiology II Ulka Vijapurkar
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Goran Bozinovic
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIPN 106 Comparative Physiology Catalina Reyes Gonzalez
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BICD 110 Cell Biology Francisco Pina-Nunez
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIMM 110 Molecular Basis/Human Disease John Tat
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIMM 134 Biology of Cancer Michael Burg
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BICD 136 AIDS Science and Society Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BICD 140 Immunology Maryan Rizk
18-19 5 Summer 2 '19 1 BIEB 150 Evolution Christopher Wills
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 1 The Cell Stephanie Mel
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 1 The Cell Gulcin Pekkurnaz
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 1 The Cell Andrew Cooper
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Stacey Glasgow Melinda Owens
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Sarah Stockwell
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Keefe Reuther
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 20 Human Genetics/Modern Society Brinda Rana
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 30 Biol of Plagues:Past & Present Stephen Hedrick
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Stanley Lo
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Stephanie Mel
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Keefe Reuther
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 60 DEI in Relation to Human Bio Eduardo Macagno
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 70 L Genomics Research Init Lab I Joseph Pogliano
19-20 1 Fall '19 0 BILD 96 Biology: Honors Seminar Madeline Butler
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I Brenda Bloodgood
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I James Cooke
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Michael Burg
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Amy Pasquinelli
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 100 Genetics Goran Bozinovic
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 100 Genetics Emily Grossman
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 100 Structural Biochemistry Alisa Huffaker
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I Stefan Leutgeb
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 100 Genetics Lisa Mcdonnell
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Heidi Cook-Andersen
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Lisa Mcdonnell
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Andrew Cooper
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Christopher Day
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Emily Grossman
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 102 Human Physiology II P. Fortes
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Eric Schmelz
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Randolph Hampton
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Goran Bozinovic
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Aaron Coleman
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Michael Burg
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Lara Soowal Gocal
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 105 L Animal Physiology Lab Jon Armour
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 105 L Animal Physiology Lab Catalina Reyes Gonzalez
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 110 Molecular Basis/Human Disease Ella Tour
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 110 Cell Biology Amy Kiger
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 110 Cell Biology James Wilhelm
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 116 Circadian Rhythms-Bio Clocks Michael Gorman Susan Golden
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 120 Nutrition Aaron Coleman
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Katherine Petrie
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Giorgia Pirino
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Aubrie O'Rourke
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 122 Microbial Genetics Giorgia Pirino
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 124 Medical Microbiology Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIEB 126 Plant Ecology Joshua Kohn
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIEB 135 L Aquatic Ecology Lab Jonathan Shurin
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 140 Cellular Neurobiology Chih-Ying Su Nicholas Spitzer
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 140 Quantitative Principles in Bio Nan Hao Gurol Suel
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 140 Immunology Elina Zuniga
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 143 L Bioinformatics Laboratory Barry Grant
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 145 L Neurobiology Laboratory Ashley Juavinett
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIEB 146 Genome Diversity and Dynamics Katherine Petrie
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 148 Cellular Basis Learning&Memory Jill Leutgeb
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BICD 156 Population Genetics Sergey Kryazhimskiy
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIEB 174 Ecosystems and Global Change Andrew Barton Elsa Cleland
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Stephen Mayfield
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio James Golden
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Matthew Banghart
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIBC 194 Adv Topics-Biochemistry Enfu Hui
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Gulcin Pekkurnaz
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BISP 194 Adv Topics in Modern Biology Joel Wertheim
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Jill Leutgeb
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Alan Saghatelian Jan Karlseder
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BIEB 194 Adv Topics-EBE Elizabeth Ryan
19-20 1 Fall '19 1 BISP 195 Instructional Apprentice: Biol James Cooke
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 1 The Cell Rachel Dutton
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 1 The Cell Cressida Madigan
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 1 The Cell Melinda Owens
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Chih-Ying Su
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Julian Schroeder
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Shannon Butler
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Keefe Reuther
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 10 Fundamental Concepts/Modrn Bio Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 12 Neurobiology and Behavior Takaki Komiyama
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 38 Dementia, Science and Society Eduardo Macagno
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Stephanie Mel
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Keefe Reuther
19-20 2 Winter '20 0 BILD 60 DEI in Relation to Human Bio Stephanie Mel
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Omar Akbari
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 100 Genetics Deborah Yelon
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 100 Genetics Emily Troemel
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Shannon Lauberth
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I James Cooke
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 100 Genetics Goran Bozinovic
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Lisa Mcdonnell
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Goran Bozinovic
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Andrew Cooper
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Christopher Day
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Emily Grossman
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIEB 102 Intro Eclgy/Organisms&Habitats Jonathan Shurin
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Yunde Zhao
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 102 Genetic Inquiry Stanley Lo
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Gen-Sheng Feng
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Aaron Coleman
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Michael Burg
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Lara Soowal Gocal
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 105 L Animal Physiology Lab Jon Armour
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 105 L Animal Physiology Lab Catalina Reyes Gonzalez
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 108 Biology and Med of Exercise Randolph Hampton
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 110 Cell Biology Elizabeth Villa Rodriguez
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 110 Molecular Basis/Human Disease Christopher Day
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 112 Regulatn/Eucarytc Gene Exp James Kadonaga
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 114 Virology Matthew Daugherty
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 116B Bioclock Studio Susan Golden
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 118 Pharmacology Michael David
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 120 Endocrinology P. Fortes
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 120 Microbiology James Golden
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Giorgia Pirino
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Katherine Petrie
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIEB 123 L Molculr Mthd/Evol & Ecol Lab Sarah Stockwell
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIEB 128 Insect Diversity David Holway
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIEB 130 Marine Conservation Biology Carolyn Kurle
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 134 Biology of Cancer Eric Bennett
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIEB 134 Intro/Biological Oceanography Andrew Barton
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 136 AIDS Science and Society Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 140 Cellular Neurobiology Matthew Banghart
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 143 L Bioinformatics Laboratory Barry Grant
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 145 L Lab in Molecular Medicine Cornelis Murre
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIEB 150 Evolution Lin Chao
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 150 Diseases of the Nervous System Yimin Zou
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 154 Neurobiology of Stress and Mental Disorders Byungkook Lim
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 160 Neuroanatomy Cory Root
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 162 Neural Data Science Ashley Juavinett
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 162 3D Elctron Microscopy/Macromol Mark Herzik Elizabeth Villa Rodriguez
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 172 Genome Science Steven Briggs
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 181 Molecular Sequence Analysis Pavel Pevzner
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 189 Brain, Behavior, and Evolution Staff
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BISP 194 Adv Topics in Modern Biology Deborah Yelon
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Yishi Jin
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BICD 194 Adv Topics-Cellular Dev Yang Xu
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Cornelis Murre
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BISP 194 Adv Topics in Modern Biology John Newsam
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Martin Yanofsky
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Eric Allen
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Jeff Hasty
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BISP 194 Adv Topics in Modern Biology Alysson Muotri
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Omar Akbari
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BISP 194 Adv Topics in Modern Biology Maho Niwa Rosen
19-20 2 Winter '20 1 BISP 195 Instructional Apprentice: Biol Stanley Lo
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 1 The Cell Gentry Patrick
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 1 The Cell Shannon Butler
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 1 The Cell Andrew Cooper
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Michael Burg
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 2 Multicellular Life Melinda Owens
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Kimberly Cooper
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Sarah Stockwell
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 3 Organismic&Evolutionary Biol Carolyn Kurle
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 22 Human Nutrition Linda Strause
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Stephanie Mel
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 4 L Introductory Biology Lab Stanley Lo
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 42 Our Sustainable Future Stephen Mayfield
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 60 DEI in Relation to Human Bio Scott Rifkin
19-20 3 Spring '20 0 BILD 7 The Beginning of Life Martin Yanofsky Ethan Bier
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 100 Genetics Andrew Chisholm
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 100 Genetics Christopher Day
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Jose Pruneda-Paz
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I Catalina Reyes Gonzalez
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 100 Human Physiology I Ulka Vijapurkar
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 100 Structural Biochemistry Enfu Hui
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 100 Molecular Biology Michael Burg
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Andrew Cooper
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Lisa Mcdonnell
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Christopher Day
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Cynthia Gustafson-Brown
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 101 L Recombinant DNA Techniques Keefe Reuther
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Aaron Coleman
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 102 Human Physiology II P. Fortes
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 102 Metabolic Biochemistry Goran Bozinovic
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Goran Bozinovic
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Emily Grossman
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 103 L Biochemical Techniques Lara Soowal Gocal
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 105 L Animal Physiology Lab Jon Armour
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 105 L Animal Physiology Lab Catalina Reyes Gonzalez
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 110 Cell Biology Douglass Forbes
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 110 Molecular Basis/Human Disease Maho Niwa Rosen
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 112 Stem Cells and Regeneration Kimberly Cooper David Traver
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 120 Microbiology Giorgia Pirino
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 120 Nutrition Randolph Hampton
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 121 L Ecology Laboratory Elsa Cleland
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Giorgia Pirino
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 121 L Microbiology Laboratory Aubrie O'Rourke
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 123 L Plant Mol Genetics&Biotech Lab Yunde Zhao Martin Yanofsky
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 134 Human Reproduction James Cooke
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 140 Immunology Li-Fan Lu
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 140 Cellular Neurobiology Melinda Owens
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 143 L Comp Modeling in Evol/Ecol Scott Rifkin Lin Chao
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 143 L Bioinformatics Laboratory Barry Grant
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 144 Developmental Neurobiology Yimin Zou
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 145 L Neurobiology Laboratory Ashley Juavinett
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 146 Genome Diversity and Dynamics Katherine Petrie
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 146 Computational Cell Neurobio Terrence Sejnowski
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIBC 151 L Chem of Bio Interactions Alisa Huffaker Eric Schmelz
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 152 Evol of Infectious Diseases Justin Meyer
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 152 Healthy and Diseased Brain Shelley Halpain
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 154 Evolutionary Inquiry Sarah Stockwell
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 166 Animal Behavior&Communication James Nieh
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIEB 167 L Animal Communication Lab James Nieh
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BISP 170 Bioscholars Seminar Kathleen French
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 170 L Genomics Research Init Lab II Rachel Dutton
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 182 Biological Databases Vineet Bafna
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 194 Adv Topics-Cellular Dev Mark Estelle
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Jose Pruneda-Paz
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIMM 194 Adv Topics-Molecular Bio Ananda Goldrath
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Roberto Malinow
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Susan Ackerman
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BIPN 194 Adv Topics-Phys/Neuro Cory Root
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 194 Adv Topics-Cellular Dev Michael Perry
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BICD 194 Adv Topics-Cellular Dev Arshad Desai Karen Oegema
19-20 3 Spring '20 1 BISP 195 Instructional Apprentice: Biol Lisa Mcdonnell