Jeanne Marie Messier Memorial Endowment Fund Past Recipients
2020
2019
Henry Baker – Ph.D. student, EBE
Kelly Flanders – Ph.D. student, EBE
Amy Geffre – Ph.D. student, EBE
2018
Dillon Travis – Ph.D. student, EBE
2017
Stephanie Nehasil – Ph.D. student, EBE
Alexander Neu – Ph.D. student, EBE
Elizabeth Ryan – Ph.D. student, EBE
Elizabeth Bullard – Ph.D. student, EBE
2016
Daniela Zarate – Ph.D. student, EBE
2015
Ida Naughton – Ph.D. student, EBE
Bahram Kheradmand – Ph.D. student, EBE
Jess Gambel – Ph.D. student, EBE
Jose Waterton – Ph.D. student, EBE
Hamanda Cavalheri – Ph.D. student, EBE
2014
Marika Schulhof – Ph.D. student, EBE
2013
Ellen Esch – UCSD, University of Guelph, Ontario Canada
Victoria Hanna – teacher at San Diego City College and Mira Costa Community College
Celia Symons – UCOP Postdoc, UC Santa Cruz
Elizabeth Htherington – Ph.D. student, Kurle lab
2012
Akana Noto – NSF postdoc at Northeastern University,
Cali Turner Tomaszewicz – Postdoc, Kurle Lab
2011
Keng-Lou James Hung – Postdoc, Ohio State University
2010
Christopher Kopp – University of British Columbia, Canada
2009
Luke Gibson - National University of Singapore
2008
Katherine E. LeVan - NSF
2007
Jean-Nicolas Jasmin
2006
Megan A. Eckles - Assistant Professor of Biology and the Director of Biotechnology at Southwestern College
2005
Timothy Paape – University of Zurich
Andrea Putnam – San Diego Zoo
Jessie N. Weber
2004
Lynne Mullen
Erin Wilson – UC Riverside
2003
Phillip Fendberg – University of Southampton
Sean Menke – Lake Forest College
Benjamin Pister – US National Park Service (Director, Ocean Alaska Science and Learning Center)
Nicole Romero
Jennifer Sheridan
2002
Jennifer Zee
2001
Gabe McNett – Westminster College
2000
Boris Igic - University of Illinois, Chicago
1999
Jessica Heacock
1998
Uma Ramakrishnann – National Centre for Biological Sciences, India
1997
Pamela Yeh – UCLA
1996
Lisa Angeloni – Colorado State
Paul Griffin
1995
Darren Irwin – UBC
Lauren Molles – Lincoln Univeristy (New Zealand)