Skip to main content

Graduate Student Awards Archive

Below is list of students who have won division awards and honors previous to the current award year. Current year awards are recognized on the Graduate Student Awards page along with awards won at the university and national level. Follow links for the corresponding award year to read details in the news announcement.


Biology Founding Faculty Award for Graduate Excellence


2018

Homa Rahnamoun, Shannon Lauberth Lab
Ipshita Zutshi, Stefan Leutgeb Lab

2017

Bingfei Yu, Ananda Goldrath Lab

2016

Albert Lim, Andrew Huberman Lab
Ben Rubin, Susan Golden Lab

2015

Valentino Gantz, Ethan Bier Lab

Chris Wills Endowed Graduate Student Research Award


2018

Hannah Strobel, Justin Meyer Lab

2016

Audrey Proenca, Lin Chao Lab

David V. Goeddel Chancellor's Fellowship


2018

Kanika Khanna, Joe Pogliano Lab
Audrey Proenca, Lin Chao Lab

2017

Amanda Davis, Dong-Er Zhang Lab
Katrina Nguyen, Joe Pogliano Lab

2016

Ben Rubin, Susan Golden Lab
Danielle Hagstrom, Eva-Maria Schoetz-Collins Lab
Mai Khuong, Jim Kadonaga Lab

David V. Goeddel Endowed Graduate Fellowship


2018

Paulo De Oliveira Ceciliato, Julian Schroeder Lab
Yan Liang, Gen-Sheng Feng Lab
Ye Zhang, Chih-Ying Su Lab

2017

Daniel Johnson, Dong-Er Zhang Lab
Christopher Piggott, Yishi Jin Lab
Chi Ren, Takaki Komiyama Lab
José Waterton, Elsa Cleland Lab

2016

Elizabeth Hetherington, Carolyn Kurle
Tin Ki (Angela) Tsang, Chih-Ying Su

Donald Helinski Award


2016

Lara Labarta Bajo, Elina Zuniga Lab
Matthew Nord, Douglass Forbes Lab

Jeanne M. Messier Memorial Fellowship


2018

Dillon Travis, Joshua Kohn Lab

2017

Stephanie Nehasil, Carolyn Kurle Lab
Alexander Neu, Kaustuv Roy Lab
Elizabeth Ryan, Elsa Cleland Lab
Elizabeth Bullard, Kaustuv Roy Lab

2016

Daniela Zarate, Joshua Kohn Lab

Marguerite Vogt Award


2018

Tim Shaw, Jens Lykke-Andersen Lab

2017

Youtong Huang, Greg Lamke Lab

2016

Bingfei Yu, Ananda Goldrath

McElroy Award


2018

Ida Naughton, David Holway Lab

2017

Vinson Lam, Susan Golden Lab

2016

Celia Symons, Jonathan Shurin Lab

Ray Thomas Edwards Award


2018

Donghyung Lee, Cory Root Lab

2017

Danielle Garshott, Eric Bennett Lab

2016

Sachin Sethi, Jing Wang Lab

Ruth Stern Fellowship


2018

Beverly Naigles, Nan Hao Lab

2017

John Gillies, Samara Reck-Peterson Lab

2016

Emily Pierce, Rachel Dutton Lab
Roland Liu, Kit Pogliano Lab